HomeTagsProperty market

property market

Serbia property market reaches €4.2 billion as rising prices mask stagnant transaction volumes

Serbia’s property market reached about €4.2 billion in transaction value in the first half of 2026, but deal volumes were virtually unchanged, pointing to a...

Serbia’s property market enters a more selective phase as capital follows quality

Serbia’s property market entered 2026 with enough economic momentum to sustain demand, but the first half of the year marked a shift away from...

Serbia’s property market is becoming more expensive even as fewer properties change hands

Serbia’s real-estate market is entering a more mature phase in which rising value no longer necessarily means rising transaction volumes. Total property transactions in the...

Serbia’s property market reaches €2.2bn as rising prices collide with fewer buyers

Serbia’s property market is entering a more mature and potentially more difficult phase of its cycle. Transaction value continues to rise, apartment prices are...

Belgrade’s property paradox: Expensive homes, cautious buyers

Belgrade real estate embodies a contradiction: prices signal confidence, while buyers behave as though confidence has become expensive. Housing remains a preferred store of value...

Serbia’s property market outpaces its still-shallow domestic capital markets

Serbia’s financial-market development remains divided between a functioning government-bond market, a small and illiquid stock exchange and a housing market experiencing sustained price appreciation....

Housing prices keep rising: Serbia’s property market becomes a financial-stability story

Serbia’s property market is no longer only a real estate story. It has become a financial-stability issue because housing prices, household credit and bank...

Serbia’s property market opens 2026 with record turnover as credit buyers return and cash liquidity holds prices firm

Serbia’s real-estate market has entered 2026 with its strongest opening on record, after transaction value at the start of the year exceeded €2bn, confirming that property remains...

Serbia’s property market enters a slower phase without a price correction

After several years of rapid expansion, Serbia’s real estate market is entering 2026 in a markedly different position—less overheated, more selective, yet still structurally...
Supported byspot_img
Supported byVirtu Energy
Supported bySerbia Energy
Supported byMercados Media